Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 Series
Scalable Cost-Effective Edge Switch with ExtremeXOS Modular Operating System

ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 Series

Extreme Networks Products
ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 Series
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching X440-G2-12P-10GE4 Switch
12 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+, IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus, ExtremeXOS Edge license
#16531
Our Price: $1,620.00

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 series is a scalable cost-effective family of edge switches powered by Extreme Networks ExtremeXOS, a highly resilient OS providing continuous uptime, manageability and operational efficiency. The X440-G2 series switches provide high-performance routing and switching, flexible stacking, PoE-plus support and comprehensive security, while extending the benefits of ExtremeXOS to the campus edge.

The X440-G2 Series easy-to-use, yet powerful, management services include role-based policies for controlled access to specific network applications. Select X440-G2 Series switches can also be cloud-managed via ExtremeCloud™, Extreme Networks innovative single-pane subscriptionbased management solution.

Hardware Models

  • 12, 24, and 48-port GbE models
  • 4 x 1GbE available uplink ports upgradeable to 10GbE via software license (except for extended temperature models)
  • SFP, Copper PoE-Plus, non-PoE and 100Base-FX models
  • Extended 0°C to 60°C operating range models
  • Two SummitStack-V stacking ports (except for extended temperature models) enable up to 8 switches to be stacked together
  • All configurations non-blocking full duplex
  • 10GbE LRM support on 48-port switch models

Features

  • Side-to-side, left-to-right airflow
  • Fixed power supplies, along with RPS
  • Full PoE-Plus 30W power on 48-port models
  • DC Power option
  • Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • 10MB/100MB half-duplex support
  • Role-based policy capabilities allow individualized access to specific applications or services
  • ExtremeCloud cloud-based management on select models
  • Extreme Management Center Support

Features:

Intelligent Switching

The X440-G2 Series supports sophisticated and intelligent Layer 2 switching, as well as Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 routing. They also support rolebased policy capabilities, Provider Bridges, bidirectional Access Control Lists, as well as granular (8 Kbps) ingress/egress bandwidth control. Altogether, these enable fine-grained control over traffic flows, as well as controlled access to specific network services and application.

Flexible 10GBE Port Upgrades
All X440-G2 base models come equipped with 4 upgradeable 1GbE ports, resident on either the faceplate or rear panel of each model. These 1GbE ports can be upgraded to 10GbE Ethernet via a simple software license. This gives administrators the option to increase switch uplink speeds without replacing the entire switch.

High-Performance Stacking
ExtremeXOS SummitStack-V capabilities allow up to eight X440-G2 switches to be stacked together via two of the native X440-G2 stacking ports. SummitStack-V allows use of standard 10Gb Ethernet cabling and optics technologies, providing longdistance stacking connectivity of up to 40 Km while eliminating the cable complexity of non-standard stacking options. X440-G2 switches can be stacked with other X450-G2, X460-G2, X670-G2 and X770 switches via SummitStack-V so long as all are running the same version of ExtremeXOS.

IEEE 802.3AT Poe-Plus
X440-G2 Series switches support both IEEE 802.3at PoE-Plus and IEEE 802.3af PoE to enable connection of standards compliant PoE devices today and into the future. Power over Ethernet allows connection of Ethernetpowered devices, such as wireless access points, Voice over IP phones, and security cameras. The X440-G2 can also support full PoE-Plus 30W power across all 48 ports with an external redundant power supply (RPS).

Role-Based Policy
The X440-G2 supports role-based policies that can be centrally administered through the ExtremeManagement (formerly Netsight) policy manager. This policy framework empowers network administrators to define distinct roles or profiles to represent industry-specific operational groups that may exist in an education or a business environment (e.g., administrator, teacher, student, guest). Each defined role can then begranted individualized access to specific network services and applications and these access privileges remain associated with users as they move across both wired and wireless network access points.

ExtremeCloud Management
Provides a single plane of glass for cloud managing both the wired and wireless components of your network. Zero touch provisioning also significantly reduces deployment times. Select X440-G2 models have been enabled for use with ExtremeCloud.

USB 2.0 Support
All X440-G2 switches have a USB 2.0 port that is supported as a port to a storage device for all EXOS versions of 22.1 or higher.

Extended Temperature Range Support
The X440-G2 include three switch models that support 0°C to 60°C operating range (Models 16539, 16540 and 16541) to address the unique environmental needs of specific industries and/or locations.

Comprehensive Security Management
The X440-G2 provides comprehensive security, including:

  • User policy and host integrity enforcement, and identity management.
  • Universal Port Dynamic Security Profiles for fine granular security policies across the network.
  • Threat detection and response instrumentation to react to network intrusion.
  • Denial of Service (DoS) protection and IP security against man-in-the-middle and DoS attacks.

These features ensure both the security of the network and of users accessing the network.

Audio Video Bridging (AVB)
The X440-G2 series supports IEEE 802.1 Audio Video Bridging to enable reliable, real-time audio/video transmission over Ethernet. AVB technology delivers the quality of service required for today’s high-definition and time-sensitive multimedia streams.

Specifications:



Performance
Switch Model Maximum 10/100/1000 Base-T Ports Maximum Active 1Gb SFP Ports Maximum 10Gb SFP+ Ports Aggregated Switch Bandwidth Frame Forwarding Rate
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 12 4 4 via license 104 GBPS 77.4 MPPS
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 24 8 (4 + 4 Combo) 4 via license 128 GBPS 95.2 MPPS
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 48 8 (2 + 6 Combo) 4 via license 176 GBPS 130.9 MPPS
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 12 4 4 via license 104 GBPS 77.4 MPPS
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 24 8 (4 + 4 Combo) 4 via license 128 GBPS 95.2 MPPS
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 48 8 (2 + 6 Combo) 4 via license 176 GBPS 130.9 MPPS
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 24 8 (4 + 4 Combo) 4 via license 128 GBPS 95.2 MPPS
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC 48 8 (2 + 6 Combo) 4 via license 176 GBPS 130.9 MPPS
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 4 Combo 28 (24 + 4 Combo) 4 via license 128 GBPS 95.2 MPPS
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 24 100 Base-FX 4 0 12.8 GBPS 9.5 MPPS
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 12 10/100/1000 + 8 100 Base-FX 4 0 33.6 GBPS 25.0 MPPS
X440-G2-24t-GE4 24 10/100/1000 4 0 56 GBPS 41.7 MPPS

Additional Specifications


  • Less than 4 microsecond latency (64-byte)
  • Layer 2/MAC Addresses: 16K
  • IPv4 LPM Entries: 480
  • IPv4 Hosts: 1000
  • IPv6 LPM (64-bit) Entries: 240
  • 4092 user-created VLAN/VMANs
  • 9216 Byte Max Packet Size (Jumbo Frame)
  • 128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members per trunk
  • 1,024 ingress bandwidth meters, 256 egress meters
  • Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate limiting per flow/ACL
  • 8 QoS egress queues/port
  • Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress queue and per port.
  • Rate Limiting Granularity: 8 Kbps
  • Half-duplex 10/100 supported on the following 10/100/1000 ports:
    • 12 port switches: Ports 1-12
    • 24 port switches: Ports 1-16
    • 48 port switches: Ports 1-16 and Ports 25-40
  • LRM support on rear-panel SFP/SFP+ ports on all 48-port switches
  • Policy Capabilities
  • Policy Profiles: 63
  • Rules per Profile: Up to 440
  • Authenticated Policy Users per Switch: Up to 1,536
  • Authenticated Policy Users per Port: Up to 1,536
  • Unique Permit/Deny Rules per switch: 440
    • MAC Rules: N/A
    • IPv4 Rules: 256
    • IPv6 Rules: N/A
    • L2 Rules: 184
  • Rate Limiting: Per Class of Service

CPU/Memory

  • 64-bit MIPS Processor, 1 GHz clock, single core
  • 1GB ECC DDR3 DRAM
  • 4GB eMMC Flash
  • 1.5MB packet buffer on 12 - 24 port switches, 3.0MB packet buffer on 48 port switches

LED Indicators

  • Per port status LED including power status.
  • System Status LEDs: management, fan and power.
  • 7 segment display of stack number – operational on switches that support stacking.

Stacking

  • SummitStack-V with support for up to eight switches per stack.
  • Mixed stacking with other Extreme X-Series switches, so long as all are running the same ExtremeXOS version.
  • Requires two of the four available X440-G2 uplink ports.

Environmental Specifications

  • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 - Class 1.2 Storage
  • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 - Class 2.3 Transportation
  • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 - Class 3.1e Operational
  • EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) - Acoustic Noise
  • ASTM D3580 Random Vibration Unpackaged 1.5 G

Environmental Compliance

  • EU RoHS – 2011/65/EU
  • EU WEEE – 2012/19/EU
  • China RoHS – SJ/T 11363-2006
  • Taiwan RoHS CNS 15663(2013.7)

Operating Conditions

  • Temp: 0° C to 50° C (32° F to 122° F) – all models
  • Temp: 0° C to 60° C (32° F to 140° F) – extended temperature range models only (16539, 16540 and 16541)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Altitude: 0 to 3,000 meters (9,842 feet) – All Switch Models
  • Shock (half sine): 30 m/s2 (3 G), 11 ms, 6 shocks
  • Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms

Packaging and Storing Specifications

  • Temp: -40° C to 70° C (-40° F to 158° F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Packaged Shock (half sine): 180 m/s2 (18 G), 6 ms, 600 shocks
  • Packaged Vibration: 5 to 62 Hz at velocity 5 mm/s, 62 to 500 Hz at 0.2 G
  • Packaged Random Vibration: 5 to 20 Hz at 1.0 ASD w/–3 dB/oct. from 20 to 200 Hz
  • Packaged Drop Height: 14 drops minimum on sides and corners at 42 inches (<15 kg box)

Regulatory and Safety

  • North American ITE
    • UL 60950-1 2nd edition A2:2014, Listed Device (U.S.)
    • CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1 2nd edition 2014(Canada)
    • Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (U.S. Laser Safety)
    • CDRH Letter of Approval (US FDA Approval)
  • European ITE
    • EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013 2nd Ed.
    • EN 60825-1:2007 / IEC 60825-1:2007 Class 1 (Lasers Safety)
    • 2014 / 35/ EU Low Voltage Directive
  • International ITE
    • CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950-1 : 2005+A1:2009+A2:2013 + National Differences
    • AS/NZS 60950-1 (Australia /New Zealand)

EMI/EMC Standards

  • North American EMC for ITE
  • FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA)
  • ICES-003 Class A (Canada) European EMC Standards
  • EN 55032:2015 Class A
  • EN 55024:2010
  • EN 61000-3-2: 2014 (Harmonics)
  • EN 61000-3-3: 2013 (Flicker)
  • EN 300 386 v1.6.1 (EMC Telecommunications)
  • 2014/30/EU EMC Directive

International EMC Certifications

  • CISPR 32:2015, Class A (International Emissions)
  • AS/NZS CISPR32:2015
  • CISPR 24:2010 Class A (International Immunity)
  • IEC 61000-4-2:2008/EN 61000-4-2:2009 Electrostatic Discharge, 8kV Contact, 15 kV Air, Criteria B
  • IEC 61000-4-3:2010/EN 61000-4-3:2006 +A1:2008 +A2:2010 Radiated Immunity 10V/m, Criteria A
  • IEC 61000-4-4:2012. / EN 61000-4-4:2012 Transient Burst, 1 kV, Criteria A
  • IEC 61000-4-5:2014 /EN 61000-4-5:2014 Surge, 1 kV L-L, 2 kV L-G, Level 3, Criteria B
  • IEC 61000-4-6:2013/EN 61000-4-6:2014 Conducted Immunity, 0.15-80 MHz, 10Vrms, 80%AM (1kHz) Criteria A
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & Interruptions, >30%, 25 periods, Criteria C

Country Specific

  • VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions)
  • ACMA RCM (Australia Emissions)
  • CCC Mark
  • KCC Mark, EMC Approval (Korea)

Telecom Standards

  • CE 2.0 Compliant

IEEE 802.3 Media Access Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE-Plus
  • IEEE 802.3az
  • IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-FX

External Ports
Switch Model Ports
X440-G2-12t-10GE4
  • 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated front-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • Coaxial Barrel Connector RPS port
X440-G2-24t-10GE4
  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48t-10GE4
  • 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE on rear-panel
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-12p-10GE4
  • 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated front-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24p-10GE4
  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48p-10GE4
  • 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE on rear-panel
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x9 RPS port
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC
  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC
  • • 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports
  • 2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE on rear-panel
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24x-10GE4
  • 24 x SFP (unpopulated)
  • 4 x 10/100/1000 combo ports
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24fx-GE4
  • 24 x 100Base-FX – LC connectors
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated front-panel ports)
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4
  • 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T with 8 x 100Base-FX – LC connectors
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated front-panel ports)
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24t-GE4
  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated rear-panel ports)
  • 1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control
  • 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port
  • 2x7 RPS port

Weight and Physical Dimensions
Switch Model Weight Physical Dimension
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 5.82 lb (2.64 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 12.01 inches (30.5 cm)
Depth: 10.28 inches (26.1 cm)
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 8.07 lb (3.66 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 11.22 lb (5.09 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 14.51 inches (36.85 cm)
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 6.66 lb (3.02 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 12.01 inches (30.5 cm)
Depth: 10.28 inches (26.1 cm)
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 9.44 lb (4.28 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 14.55 lb (6.60 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
14.51 inches (36.85 cm)
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 8.07 lb (3.66 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC 11.20 lb (5.08 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
14.51 inches (36.85 cm)
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 8.22 lb (3.73 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 8.66 lb (3.93 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 6.50 lb (2.95 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 12.01 inches (30.5 cm)
Depth: 10.28 inches (26.1 cm)
X440-G2-24t-GE4 7.98 lb (3.62 kg) Height: 1 RU / 1.73 inches (4.4 cm)
Width: 17.36 inches (44.1 cm)
Depth: 10.01 inches (25.4 cm)

Fan Speed and Acoustic Noise
Switch Model Acoustic Information
  Bystand Sound Pressure Declared Sound Power (LWAD)
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 0 dB(A) Fan Off 0 bels Fan Off
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 28.1 dB(A) 4.3 bels
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 37.9 dB(A) 5.4 bels
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 0 dB(A) Fan Off 0 bels Fan Off
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 39.4 dB(A) 5.5 bels
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 48.7 dB(A) 6.4 bels
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 28.1 dB(A) 4.3 bels
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC 37.9 dB(A) 5.4 bels
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 26.8 dB(A) 4.0 bels
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 24.7 dB(A) 3.9 bels
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 23.3 dB(A) 4.0 bels
X440-G2-24t-GE4 28.1 dB(A) 4.3 bels

Fixed Internal Power Supply
Voltage Input Range 100 - 240 VAC†
Line Frequency Range 50 - 60 Hz +/ - 5%
Power Supply Input Socket IEC 320 C14
Power Cord Input Plug IEC 320 C13
Operating Temperature 0⁰ C to 60⁰ C Normal Operation

Power Specifications
Switch Model Minimum Heat Dissipation (BTU/HR) Minimum Power Consumption (Watts) Maximum Heat Dissipation (BTU/HR) Maximum Power Consumption (Watts)
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 52 15 109 32
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 87 26 136 40
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 141 41 208 61
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 72 21 216 (@200W PoE) 264
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 121 35 410 (@380W PoE) 500
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 196 53 755 (@740W PoE) 961
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 77 23 134 39
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC 137 40 207 61
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 87 26 172 51
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 166 49 223 65
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 108 32 159 47
X440-G2-24t-GE4 76 22 130 38
Switch Model Power Supply Input Socket Power Cord Input Plug/Input Socket Power Supply Cord Gauge Redundant Power Supply Input Socket
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm Coaxial Barrel Connector
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 16AWG/1.25mm (100-125VAC),
Min 18AWG/.75mm (200-240VAC)
2x9 Terminal Block
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC #6 Terminal Block 23 Min 14AWG/2.0mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC #6 Terminal Block 40 Min 14AWG/2.0mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block
X440-G2-24t-GE4 IEC 320 C14 IEC 320 C13/C14 Min 18AWG/0.75mm 2x7 Terminal Block

PoE-Plus Power Budget
Switch Model Internal Power Supply External RPS
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 200 W 200 W – Redundant Power Only
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 380 W 380 W – Redundant Power Only
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 740 W 1440 W – Additive Power
740 W – Redundant Power

Switch Views:




X440-G2-12t-10GE4

X440-G2-12p-10GE4

X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4



X440-G2-24t-GE4

X440-G2-24fx-GE4

X440-G2-24x-10GE4

X440-G2-24p-10GE4

X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC

X440-G2-24t-10GE4





X440-G2-48p-10GE4

X440-G2-48t-10GE4

X440-G2-48t-10GE4- DC

Pricing Notes:

Extreme Networks Products
ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 Series
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching X440-G2-12P-10GE4 Switch
12 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+, IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus, ExtremeXOS Edge license
#16531
Our Price: $1,620.00